Translation: from chinese to english

from english to chinese

avocado oil

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Avocado oil — is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, as well as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its… …   Wikipedia

  • avocado oil — n. oil extracted from the pulp of the avocado (used in cosmetics because of its moisturizing and nourishing qualities) …   English contemporary dictionary

  • oil — Synonyms and related words: Barbados tar, Haliver Oil, Macassar oil, absinthe, adipose tissue, adulation, aid, alcohol, animal oils, anoint, anthracene oil, aquarelle, asphalt base oil, avocado oil, balm, balsam, bay oil, beechnut oil, beef… …   Moby Thesaurus

  • Avocado — taxobox name = Alvacodo image caption = Avocado fruit and foliage, Huntington Library, California regnum = Plantae unranked divisio = Angiosperms unranked classis = Magnoliids ordo = Laurales familia = Lauraceae genus = Persea species = P.… …   Wikipedia

  • avocado — /av euh kah doh, ah veuh /, n., pl. avocados. 1. Also called alligator pear. a large, usually pear shaped fruit having green to blackish skin, a single large seed, and soft, light green pulp, borne by the tropical American tree Persea americana… …   Universalium

  • Cooking oil — Plant oils Olive oil Types Vegetable fats (list) Macerated (list) Uses …   Wikipedia

  • Olive oil — Not to be confused with the cartoon character Olive Oyl. Olive oil A bottle of olive oil Fat composition Saturated fats Palmitic acid: 7.5–20.0% Steari …   Wikipedia

  • Palm oil — from Ghana with its natural dark color visible, 2 litres …   Wikipedia

  • Fish oil — A typical fish oil softgel Fish oil is oil derived from the tissues of oily fish. Fish oils contain the omega 3 fatty acids eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), precursors of eicosanoids that are known to reduce… …   Wikipedia

  • Cottonseed oil — Mississippi Cottonseed Oil Co. seed house, Jackson, Mississippi, USA Cottonseed oil is a cooking oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plant of various species, mainly Gossypium hirsutum and Gossypium herbaceum. Cotton grown for oil extraction… …   Wikipedia

  • Mustard oil — The term mustard oil is used for three different oils that are made from mustard seeds: A fatty vegetable oil resulting from pressing the seeds, An essential oil resulting from grinding the seeds, mixing them with water, and extracting the… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

Wir verwenden Cookies für die beste Präsentation unserer Website. Wenn Sie diese Website weiterhin nutzen, stimmen Sie dem zu.